Privacy

Share This Page

Privacy Policy


 

1. Introduction and General Terms

This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through Simthetiq websites.

In order to provide you with the full range of Simthetiq services, we are sometimes required to collect information about you.

This privacy policy explains the following:

  • what information Simthetiq may collect about you;
  • how Simthetiq will use information we collect about you;
  • when Simthetiq may use your details to contact you;
  • whether Simthetiq will disclose your details to anyone else;
  • the use of cookies on Simthetiq website and how you can reject these cookies.

As set out above, Simthetiq is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information.

The websites contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies while visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

 

2. What information will Simthetiq collect about me?

When you sign up to participate in or receive a service from any Simthetiq website, such as newsletter, we may ask for personal information about you or your company. This can consist of information such as your name, e mail address, postal address, telephone or mobile number. Different webpages may ask for different personal information.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Simthetiq and its service providers to provide you with the services you select.

Please note that sometimes on particular webpages we will require you to provide additional personal information, and sometimes sensitive personal information. When we do this we will specify further on these webpages why we are collecting your information and how we will use it.

Simthetiq also uses cookies (see paragraph 8 below for details) and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). We use analysis software to look at IP addresses and cookies for the purpose of enhancing your user experience. This information is not used to develop a personal profile of you and the log files are regularly purged.

We also use your IP address to determine whether you are accessing the services from the Canada or not.

 

3. How will Simthetiq use the information they collect about me?

Simthetiq will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • for "service administration purposes", which means that Simthetiq may contact you for reasons related to the service you have signed up for, as set out in paragraph 4 below (e.g. to provide you with password reminders or to notify you that a particular product have new update available);
  • IP addresses are used to identify the location of users, the number of visits from different countries and also to block disruptive use; and
  • to analyse and improve the services offered on Simthetiq.com. e.g. to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience.

 

4. When will Simthetiq contact me?

Simthetiq may contact you:

  • in relation to the functioning of any service you have signed up for in order to ensure that Simthetiq can deliver the services to you;
  • where you have opted to receive further correspondence;
  • to invite you to participate in surveys about Simthetiq services (participation is always voluntary); and
  • for marketing purposes where you have specifically agreed to this (see paragraph 5 below)

 

5. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

Simthetiq will contact you for marketing purposes, or promote new services or product to you unless you specifically agree to be contacted for these purposes.

 

6. Will Simthetiq share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or as described in paragraph 7 below. Generally, we will only use your information within Simthetiq. However, sometimes Simthetiq uses third parties to process your information. Simthetiq will require these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and Simthetiq will require that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes.

 

7. Email Newsletter

If you subscribed to our email newsletter but do not want to receive it in the future, please follow the "unsubscribe" instructions contained in the newsletter.

 

8. Cookies Policy - How does Simthetiq use HTTP cookies?

Information supplied by cookies are used to analyse the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience.

Simthetiq also use this type of information to help improve the services it provides to its users.

 

9. How long will Simthetiq keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant service, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with Simthetiq Inc.

 

10. Can I find out what personal information Simthetiq holds about me?

Under Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information Simthetiq holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We will require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved photographic identification.) We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

 

11.Contacting Simthetiq about this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact;

Simthetiq Inc.
420 Beaubien O. Suite #107,
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
H2V 4S6
Telephone: 1 514 464 2088

Email: info@simthetiq.com

 

 

Follow Us
 
Simthetiq © 2013 | Privacy Policy